Indoor Singlemode Plenum Fiber Optic Cables

ProductPrice
144-Fiber Single-Mode Indoor Riser 144E81-T3131-24 Unitized Cable

Corning Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum TB Interlocking Armor 72F 254FT

144-Fiber Single-Mode Indoor Riser 144E81-T3131-24 Unitized Cable

Corning Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum TB Interlocking Armor 72F 164FT

144-Fiber Single-Mode Indoor Riser 144E81-T3131-24 Unitized Cable

Corning Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum TB Interlocking Armor 72F 30FT

144-Fiber Single-Mode Indoor Riser 144E81-T3131-24 Unitized Cable

Corning Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum TB Interlocking Armor 72F 24FT

144-Fiber Single-Mode Indoor Riser 144E81-T3131-24 Unitized Cable

AFL Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum DFX Breakout 72F 1243FT

144-Fiber Single-Mode Indoor Riser 144E81-T3131-24 Unitized Cable

AFL Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum DFX Breakout 72F 619FT

144-Fiber Single-Mode Indoor Riser 144E81-T3131-24 Unitized Cable

AFL Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum DFX Breakout 72F 559FT

144-Fiber Single-Mode Indoor Riser 144E81-T3131-24 Unitized Cable

OCC Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum TB 36F 4478FT

144-Fiber Single-Mode Indoor Riser 144E81-T3131-24 Unitized Cable

AFL Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum Breakout 48F 19FT

144-Fiber Single-Mode Indoor Riser 144E81-T3131-24 Unitized Cable

72-Fiber 072E88-T3131-A3 Single-Mode Interlocking Armored Plenum Unitized Tight Buffered Indoor ILA Cable 2000 Ft.

144-Fiber Single-Mode Indoor Riser 144E81-T3131-24 Unitized Cable

Corning Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum TB Interlocking Armor 72F 758FT

144-Fiber Single-Mode Indoor Riser 144E81-T3131-24 Unitized Cable

OCC Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum Stratos Breakout 8F 7512FT

144-Fiber Single-Mode Indoor Riser 144E81-T3131-24 Unitized Cable

Corning Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum Breakout 12F 194FT

144-Fiber Single-Mode Indoor Riser 144E81-T3131-24 Unitized Cable

Corning Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum Breakout 12F 150FT

144-Fiber Single-Mode Indoor Riser 144E81-T3131-24 Unitized Cable

AFL Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum Ribbon Link 12F 1909FT

144-Fiber Single-Mode Indoor Riser 144E81-T3131-24 Unitized Cable

General Indoor Cable Singlemode 9-125 Plenum TB 12F 4530FT

144-Fiber Single-Mode Indoor Riser 144E81-T3131-24 Unitized Cable

OCC Ultra-Fox Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum TB 2.9mm 24F 56FT

144-Fiber Single-Mode Indoor Riser 144E81-T3131-24 Unitized Cable

Commscope Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum Systimax Teraspeed TB 24F 296FT

144-Fiber Single-Mode Indoor Riser 144E81-T3131-24 Unitized Cable

Commscope Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum Systimax Teraspeed TB Interlocking Armor 24F 352FT

144-Fiber Single-Mode Indoor Riser 144E81-T3131-24 Unitized Cable

Commscope Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum Systimax Teraspeed TB Interlocking Armor 24F 230FT

144-Fiber Single-Mode Indoor Riser 144E81-T3131-24 Unitized Cable

Commscope Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum Systimax Teraspeed TB Interlocking Armor 24F 126FT

144-Fiber Single-Mode Indoor Riser 144E81-T3131-24 Unitized Cable

Prysmian Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum TB 2.9mm 1F 500FT

144-Fiber Single-Mode Indoor Riser 144E81-T3131-24 Unitized Cable

Corning Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum MIC TB 36F 828FT

144-Fiber Single-Mode Indoor Riser 144E81-T3131-24 Unitized Cable

ADC-Krone Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum TB 2.0mm 1F 1993FT

144-Fiber Single-Mode Indoor Riser 144E81-T3131-24 Unitized Cable

Berk-Tek Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum TB 36F 1710FT

144-Fiber Single-Mode Indoor Riser 144E81-T3131-24 Unitized Cable

ADC-Krone Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum TB 1F 26772FT

144-Fiber Single-Mode Indoor Riser 144E81-T3131-24 Unitized Cable

ADC-Krone Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum Thin Lite TB 1.6mm 1F 5978FT

144-Fiber Single-Mode Indoor Riser 144E81-T3131-24 Unitized Cable

Prysmian Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum TB 2F 500FT

144-Fiber Single-Mode Indoor Riser 144E81-T3131-24 Unitized Cable

ADC-Krone Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum TB 2F 3138FT

144-Fiber Single-Mode Indoor Riser 144E81-T3131-24 Unitized Cable

OCC Ultra-Fox Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum TB 2.0mm 1F 954FT

144-Fiber Single-Mode Indoor Riser 144E81-T3131-24 Unitized Cable

Hitachi Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum TB 2.0mm 1F 4650FT

Indoor Singlemode Plenum Fiber Optic Cables

Companies and installers today are transitioning from the old standard of copper cables to Indoor Singlemode Plenum Fiber Optic Cables. The reason, simply because it offers the transmission of data at a higher capacity and it is capable of retaining every light pulse’s fidelity over long distances. Indoor Singlemode Plenum Fiber Cables offers low fiber attenuation compared to multimode fiber cable.

Singlemode Plenum Fiber Optic Cable has a much smaller core than multimode fiber; it is generally SM is 8 to 10 microns. Indoor Singlemode Plenum Fiber Optic Cables are usually 9/125 in construction which means the core to cladding diameter ratio is 9 microns to 125 microns. The smaller diameter core allows only one pathway of light to propagate. With only a single wavelength of light passing through its core, Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable realigns the light toward the center of the core instead of bouncing it off the edge of the core as with multimode. By lowering attenuation it creates the ability for the signal to travel faster and further. Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but with a higher cost.

Singlemode Plenum Fiber Optic Cable also has disadvantages. The small core diameter makes it more difficult to couple the light into the core. Therefore narrowing the tolerances for applying single-mode connectors and making splices are more challenging. Single-mode fiber has an issue of irregularity at 1550 nm. To address this issue, a non-zero dispersion-shifted fiber (NZ-DSF) was developed and introduced to address this issue. NZ-DSF is the Singlemode fiber of choice for installations today. Corning’s SMF 28 is the most popular choice.

Single-mode Indoor Fiber Optic Cable is available in OS1 and OS2. The main difference between Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable OS1 and Singlemode Fiber Cable OS2 is the different cable construction rather than in the fiber performance. Indoor Singlemode Plenum Fiber Cable OS1 is appropriate for tight buffered cable construction and Indoor Singlemode Plenum Fiber Optic Cable OS2 is more appropriate for loose tube construction.

Indoor Singlemode Plenum Fiber Cable provides for easier installation and helps to strengthen LAN (Local Area Network) infrastructures, premise wiring installations and the wiring hubs in which this fiber is utilized. Indoor Singlemode Plenum Fiber Optic Cable is typically used by those who require longer distances and higher bandwidth such as Telecommunications companies, Cable TV companies and Colleges and Universities.

Singlemode Plenum Fiber Optic Cables are used for numerous applications and vary in accordance with where they will be installed. Indoor Singlemode Plenum Fiber Cables are installed in plenum areas such as drop ceilings and raised floors. Importantly, Indoor Singlemode Plenum Fiber Optic Cable can also be used in the same areas as Single-Mode Riser fiber optic cable.

Typically, Indoor Singlemode Plenum Fiber Cables can be seen in structured cabling, indoor distribution fiber cabling, LAN fiber cable installations, premise wiring and central office installations, along with enterprise and campus backbone installations. It is also in Intra-building and inter-building installations, data center cabling, and equipment cross-connects. Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable is typically used in long-haul network connections spread out over extended areas in excess of a few miles. As an example, Telecommunication companies use Indoor Singlemode Plenum Fiber Optic Cables for connections between switching offices.

Depending upon the specific requirements of the project, Singlemode Plenum Fiber Optic Cables are manufactured as a Simplex fiber cable, Duplex fiber cable, Zipcord fiber cable, or multi-fiber cable. Indoor Singlemode Plenum Fiber cables can constructed as a distribution style fiber optic cable, breakout fiber cable or ribbon fiber cable. It can also be tight buffered fiber cable or a loose tube fiber cable. Ribbon fiber optic cables and Loose Tube fiber optic cables, are also referred to as LT cables. Fiber cables of tight buffered construction are installed where users require flexibility with installation and maintenance. Indoor Ribbon as well as, LT Loose tube Indoor and ILA interlocking armored are installed where users require strength for pulling capability and ruggedness.

Indoor Singlemode Plenum Fiber Optic Cables are also utilized for the manufacturing of Single mode fiber jumpers, Singlemode fiber patch cables, Single-mode fiber pigtails and utilize all of the common fiber connectors such as LC, SC, ST, etc.

Singlemode Plenum Fiber Optic Cable can also be constructed as unitized fiber cables. This is where the fibers are sub-grouped or sub-unitized into standard distribution fiber cables. These sub-unitized or sub-grouped fiber optic cables refer to multi-fiber cables within an individual 900μm jacket for ease in termination. These buffered fibers are typically grouped into 6-fiber or 12-fiber jacketed subunits which makes it easier for installation and identification.

Discount Fiber stocks a wide selection of Indoor Singlemode Plenum Fiber Optic Cables. Please contact us with any questions you may have or to request a quote.