Indoor Multimode Riser Fiber Optic Cable

ProductPrice

Corning Indoor Multimode 50-Micron Riser Zipcord 2F 442FT

TLC Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser Zipcord 2.9mm 2F 5628FT

Corning Indoor Multimode 50-Micron Riser Zipcord 2.9mm 2F 3280FT

TLC Indoor Multimode 50-Micron Riser Zipcord 3.0mm 1F 352FT

Corning Indoor Multimode 50-Micron Riser MIC TB 12F 1373FT

Corning Indoor Multimode 50-Micron Riser MIC TB 12F 498FT

Corning Indoor Multimode 50-Micron Riser MIC TB 24F 2755FT

AFL Indoor Multimode 50-Micron Riser LT 24F 223FT

Corning Indoor Multimode 50-Micron Riser MIC TB 48F 420FT

Belden Indoor Multimode 50-Micron Riser TB 48F 2371FT

AFL Indoor Multimode 50-Micron Riser TB 72F 393FT

Corning Indoor Multimode 50-Micron Riser Zipcord 2.9mm 2F 120FT

Berk-Tek Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser TB 144F 680FT

Berk-Tek Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser TB 144F 220FT

Berk-Tek Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser TB 144F 186FT

ATT Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser Ribbon 144F 66FT

Berk-Tek Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser MIC TB 72F 97FT

Berk-Tek Indoor Multimode 50-Micron Riser TB 1F 270720FT

Berk-Tek Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser MIC TB 72F 85FT

OCC Ultra-Fox Indoor Multimode 50-Micron Riser TB 3.0mm 2F 16500

Berk-Tek Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser MIC TB 72F 82FT

ADC Krone Indoor Multimode 50-Micron Riser Zipcord 2F 26786FT

Berk-Tek Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser MIC TB 72F 62FT

Corning Indoor Multimode 50-Micron Riser MIC Breakout 4F 859FT

OCC Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser TB 72F 239FT

OCC Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser TB 72F 168FT

OCC Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser TB 72F 168FT 2

OCC Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser TB 72F 166FT

AFL Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser Easy Strip TB 72F 4965FT

Hitachi Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser TB 72F 164FT

Hitachi Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser TB 72F 140FT

Berk-Tek Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser TB 144F 1496FT

Berk-Tek Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser Breakout 12F 396FT

Corning Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser MIC TB 72F 16FT

AFL Infineon Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser Ribbon Low Skew 12F 8423FT

Berk-Tek Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser MIC TB 72F 2791FT

Corning Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser TB 18F 1970FT

Berk-Tek Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser MIC TB 72F 848FT

Berk-Tek Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser TB 18F 1036FT

Berk-Tek Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser MIC TB 72F 158FT

Berk-Tek Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser TB 18F 580FT

Remee Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser Breakout 24F 278FT

ADC-NL Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser TB 24F 1500FT

Corning Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser MIC TB 36F 528FT

Berk-Tek Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser MIC TB 36F 1446FT

Corning Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser MIC TB 48F 2100FT

Corning Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser MIC TB 48F 152FT

Berk-Tek Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser MIC TB 48F 492FT

Corning Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser MIC TB 72F 3690FT

Corning Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser MIC TB 72F 98FT

Corning Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser MIC TB 72F 94FT

Corning Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser MIC TB 72F 85FT

Berk-Tek Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser TB 2F 161160FT

OCC Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser Stratos Lightwave TB 3.0mm 2F 5500FT

OCC Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser Zipcord 1.6mm 2F 20935FT

OCC Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser Zipcord 2.0mm 2F 86FT

OCC Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser Stratos Lightwave TB 2.9mm 2F 22289FT

OCC Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser TB 3.0mm 2F 25305FT

AFL Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser Dual Link Round TB 4.8mm 2F 257461FT

AFL Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser Zipcord 2F 603FT

AFL Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser DFX TB 2F 1574FT

General Cable Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser Round TB 2F 35533FT

Draka Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser Zipcord 2F 10686FT

Draka Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser TB 2F 1630FT

Corning Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser MIC TB 2F 22146FT

Pirelli Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser Zipcord 2.0mm 2F 1606FT

Corning Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser Zipcord 2F 446FT

Belden Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser Zipcord 2F 83FT

Corning Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser Zipcord 2F 400FT

Lucent Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser Zipcord 2F 1312FT

Corning Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser Ribbon 2.9mm 2F 310FT

Berk-Tek Indoor Multimode 62.5 Riser TB 12F 427FT

Indoor Multimode Riser Fiber Optic Cables

Indoor Multimode Riser Fiber Optic Cable is either 62.5/125 or 50/125 fiber core construction. There are basically two kinds of fiber optic cable available in the marketplace today, Single Mode and Multimode. Indoor Multimode Riser Fiber uses a much thicker fiber core than Single Mode fiber. Multimode Fiber Optic Cable has a much higher bandwidth than Singlemode fiber. With Indoor Multimode Riser Fiber Cable, 50uM Fiber Optic Cable features a smaller fiber core and Multimode 62.5 has a large fiber core diameter, both the 50-micron Multimode Riser and the 62.5 Multimode Riser come with similar glass cladding that measure 125 microns in diameter.

Multimode Riser’s Fiber Optic Cable core size allows more multiple modes of light to propagate. With this core size, the number of light reflections that is created as the light passes through the core increases and creates the ability for more data to pass through at a given time. The high dispersion and attenuation rates experienced with Multimode Fiber Optic Cable causes the quality of the signal to be reduced over long distances.

Both Multimode Fiber 50/125 and Multimode Fiber 62.5/125 are utilized in conjunction with fiber optic equipment for transmitting data over short to medium distances, as it offers higher bandwidth at higher speeds, especially utilizing a wavelength of 850nm.

Indoor Multimode Riser Fiber 50/125, also known as 50-micron, 50μm, 50uM or 50/125, and also Indoor Multimode Riser Fiber 62.5/125, also known as 62.5-micron or 62.5/125, can be used for fiber installation in the same manner. Multimode has four classifications, Multimode Fiber 62.5 micron is referred to as OM1, multimode fiber 50-micron is classified as Multimode 50 Micron OM2. Multimode 50-Micron OM3 and Multi-Mode 50-Micron OM4 are both Laser Optimized and often referred to as 10-Gig.

Indoor Multimode Riser Fiber Optic Cables are available also with an Indoor Interlocking Armored jacket, otherwise known as ILA. Interlocking armored fiber cables, ILA, are commonly installed where users require ruggedness and require the usage of a pulling capability.

Depending upon the specific requirements of the project, Multimode Riser Fiber Optic Cables are manufactured as a Simplex fiber cable, Duplex fiber cable, Zipcord fiber cable, or multi-fiber cable. Multimode Riser Fiber Cables can be constructed as a distribution style fiber optic cable, breakout fiber cable or ribbon fiber cable as well as tight buffered fiber cable and loose tube fiber cable. Ribbon fiber optic cables and Loose Tube fiber optic cables, are also referred to as LT cables.

Indoor Multimode Riser Fiber Cables can also be constructed as unitized fiber cables. This is where the fibers are sub-grouped or sub-unitized into standard distribution fiber cables. These sub-unitized or sub-grouped fiber optic cables refer to multi-fiber cables within an individual 900μm jacket for ease in termination. These buffered fibers are typically grouped into 6-fiber or 12-fiber jacketed subunits which makes it easier for installation and identification.
Indoor Multimode Riser Fiber Optic Cables are also commonly used for the manufacturing of multi-mode fiber jumpers, Multimode fiber patch cables, Multimode fiber pigtails and utilize all of the common fiber connectors such as LC, SC, ST, etc.

The type of Indoor Multimode Riser Fiber Optic Cables utilized will vary based on the application in which they will be installed. Indoor Multimode Riser Fiber Cables are installed in vertical areas between floors. Indoor Multimode Riser Fiber cables are typically used in data communications networks, central office installations, LAN cable configurations, voice, audio and video applications. It is also used for bringing fiber to the desktop, expanding existing networks, in security alarm systems and for premise applications, like intra-building connections, fiber backbone systems, horizontal applications and all types of new construction installations. The preferred cable type for central office and Local Area Network or LAN installation is 50-micron Multimode Riser Fiber Optic Cables.

Some of the biggest advantages of using Indoor Multimode Riser Fiber Cable is that it has the ability to withstand continuous handling and is tailor made for projects where routing is difficult.

Discount Fiber stocks a wide selection of Indoor Multimode Riser Fiber Optic Cables. Please contact us with any questions you may have or to request a quote.