Indoor Singlemode Plenum Fiber Optic Cables

ProductQuantity
1-Fiber

OCC Ultra-Fox Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum TB 2.0mm 1F 954FT

Part #:  AX01-020S-S-P  (Click-Details)

954 feet
1-Fiber

Hitachi Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum TB 2.0mm 1F 4650FT

Part #:  60044-001  (Click-Details)

4,650 feet
1-Fiber

Prysmian Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum TB 2.9mm 1F 500FT

Part #:  700492  (Click-Details)

500 feet
1-Fiber

ADC-Krone Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum TB 2.0mm 1F 1993FT

Part #:  6001PTSSFH01016  (Click-Details)

1,993 feet
1-Fiber

ADC-Krone Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum TB 1F 26772FT

Part #:  601PTSSF10C29GR  (Click-Details)

26,772 feet
1-Fiber

ADC-Krone Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum Thin Lite TB 1.6mm 1F 5978FT

Part #:  6001PTSSFH01016  (Click-Details)

5,978 feet
2-Fiber

ADC-Krone Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum TB 2F 3138FT

Part #:  602PTK10C29SBB  (Click-Details)

3,138 feet
2-Fiber

Prysmian Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum TB 2F 500FT

  (Click-Details)

500 feet
8-Fiber

OCC Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum Stratos Breakout 8F 7512FT

Part #:  BX02-100K-SYMC/YMD-900  (Click-Details)

7,512 feet
12-Fiber

Corning Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum Breakout 12F 194FT

Part #:  012R68-311231-99  (Click-Details)

194 feet
12-Fiber

Corning Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum Breakout 12F 150FT

Part #:  ?  (Click-Details)

150 feet
12-Fiber

AFL Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum Ribbon Link 12F 1909FT

Part #:  WK01291C1012  (Click-Details)

1,909 feet
12-Fiber

General Indoor Cable Singlemode 9-125 Plenum TB 12F 4530FT

Part #:  AP0121PNU  (Click-Details)

4,530 feet
24-Fiber

OCC Ultra-Fox Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum TB 2.9mm 24F 56FT

Part #:  OC0111031-22A  (Click-Details)

56 feet
24-Fiber

Commscope Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum Systimax Teraspeed TB 24F 296FT

Part #:  5201-024A-WPYL  (Click-Details)

296 feet
24-Fiber

Commscope Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum Systimax Teraspeed TB Interlocking Armor 24F 352FT

Part #:  5301-024A-WPYL-APYL  (Click-Details)

352 feet
24-Fiber

Commscope Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum Systimax Teraspeed TB Interlocking Armor 24F 230FT

Part #:  5301-024A-WPYL-APYL  (Click-Details)

230 feet
24-Fiber

Commscope Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum Systimax Teraspeed TB Interlocking Armor 24F 126FT

Part #:  5301-024A-WPYL-APYL  (Click-Details)

126 feet
36-Fiber

Corning Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum MIC TB 36F 828FT

Part #:  036R88-61131-29  (Click-Details)

828 feet
36-Fiber

Berk-Tek Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum TB 36F 1710FT

Part #:  PDP6B036  (Click-Details)

1,710 feet
36-Fiber

OCC Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum TB 36F 4478FT

Part #:  GX36-140K-S900P  (Click-Details)

4,478 feet
48-Fiber

AFL Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum Breakout 48F 19FT

  (Click-Details)

19 feet
72-Fiber

AFL Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum DFX Breakout 72F 1243FT

Part #:  BP0729282001  (Click-Details)

1,243 feet
72-Fiber

AFL Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum DFX Breakout 72F 619FT

Part #:  BP0729282001  (Click-Details)

619 feet
72-Fiber

AFL Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum DFX Breakout 72F 559FT

Part #:  BP0729282001  (Click-Details)

559 feet
72-Fiber

72-Fiber 072E88-T3131-A3 Single-Mode Interlocking Armored Plenum Unitized Tight Buffered Indoor ILA Cable 2000 Ft.

Part #:  072E88-T3131-A3 Corning  Similar #:  Interlocking Armored Plenum  (Click-Details)

2,000 feet
72-Fiber

Corning Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum TB Interlocking Armor 72F 758FT

Part #:  072E88-T3131-A3  (Click-Details)

758 feet
72-Fiber

Corning Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum TB Interlocking Armor 72F 254FT

Part #:  072E88-T3131-A3  (Click-Details)

254 feet
72-Fiber

Corning Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum TB Interlocking Armor 72F 164FT

Part #:  072E88-T3131-A3  (Click-Details)

164 feet
72-Fiber

Corning Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum TB Interlocking Armor 72F 30FT

Part #:  072E88-T3131-A3  (Click-Details)

30 feet
72-Fiber

Corning Indoor Singlemode 9-125 Plenum TB Interlocking Armor 72F 24FT

Part #:  072E88-T3131-A3  (Click-Details)

24 feet
Indoor Singlemode Plenum Fiber Optic Cables

Companies and installers today are transitioning from copper cables to Indoor Singlemode Plenum Fiber Optic Cables. The reason, simply because it offers the transmission of data at a higher capacity and it is capable of retaining every light pulse’s fidelity over huge distances. Indoor Singlemode Plenum Fiber Optic Cables offers low fiber attenuation compared to multimode fiber cable.

Indoor Singlemode Plenum Fiber Optic Cable has a much smaller core than multimode fiber; it is generally SM is 8 to 10 microns. Indoor Singlemode Plenum Fiber Optic Cables are usually 9/125 in construction which means the core to cladding diameter ratio is 9 microns to 125 microns. The smaller diametrical core allows only one pathway of light to propagate. With only a single wavelength of light passing through its core, Indoor Singlemode Plenum Fiber Optic Cable realigns the light toward the center of the core instead of bouncing it off the edge of the core as with multimode, thus lowering attenuation and creating the ability for the signal to travel faster and further. Indoor Singlemode Plenum Fiber Optic Cable gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more.

Indoor Singlemode Plenum Fiber Optic Cables also has its disadvantages. The smaller core diameter makes it more difficult to couple the light into the core, therefore tolerances for single-mode connectors and splices are more challenging. To address the problem of nonlinearities at 1550 nm, non-zero dispersion-shifted fibers (NZ-DSF) were introduced and utilized.

Single-mode Indoor Singlemode Plenum Fiber Optic Cable are available in OS1 and OS2. The main difference between Indoor Singlemode Plenum Fiber Optic Cable OS1 and Indoor Singlemode Plenum Fiber Optic Cable OS2 is mainly different cable construction rather than in fiber performance. Indoor Singlemode Plenum Fiber Optic Cable OS1 is appropriate to internal tight buffered cable construction and Indoor Singlemode Plenum Fiber Optic Cable OS2 is more appropriate for loose tube construction.

Indoor Singlemode Plenum Fiber Optic Cables present easier installation and helps strengthen the LAN (Local Area Network) infrastructure, premise wiring and wiring hubs in which the fiber is utilized. Indoor Singlemode Plenum Fiber Optic Cable is typically used by Telco’s, CATV companies, and Colleges and Universities who require longer distances and higher bandwidth.

Indoor Singlemode Plenum Fiber Optic Cables are used for numerous applications and vary in accordance with the locations where they will be installed. Indoor Singlemode Plenum Fiber Optic Cables are installed in plenum areas such as drop ceilings and raised floors. Indoor Singlemode Plenum Fiber Optic Cable can also be used in the same areas as Single-Mode Riser fiber optic cable.

Typically, Indoor Singlemode Plenum Fiber Optic Cables can be seen in structured cabling, indoor distribution fiber cabling, LAN fiber cable installations, premise wiring and central office installations, along with enterprise and campus backbone installations. It is also in Intra-building and inter-building installations, data center cabling, and equipment cross-connects. Indoor Singlemode Plenum Fiber Optic Cable is typically used in long-haul network connections spread out over extended areas in excess of a few miles. As an example, Telco’s use Indoor Singlemode Plenum Fiber Optic Cables for connections between switching offices.

Depending upon the specific requirements of the project, Indoor Singlemode Plenum Fiber Optic Cables are manufactured as a Simplex fiber cable, Duplex fiber cable, Zipcord fiber cable, or multi-fiber cable. Indoor Singlemode Plenum Fiber Optic cables can constructed as a distribution style fiber optic cable, breakout fiber cable or ribbon fiber cable, tight buffered fiber cable and also a loose tube fiber cable. Ribbon fiber optic cables and Loose Tube fiber optic cables, are also referred to as LT cables. Fiber cables of tight buffered construction are installed where users require flexibility with installation and maintenance. Indoor Ribbon as well as, LT Loose tube Indoor and ILA interlocking armored are installed where users require qualities such as pulling capability and ruggedness.

Indoor Singlemode Plenum Fiber Optic Cables are also utilized for the manufacturing of Single mode jumpers, Singlemode patch cables, Single-mode pigtails and utilize all of the common connectors such as LC, SC, ST, etc.

Indoor Singlemode Plenum Fiber Optic Cables can also be constructed as unitized fiber cables which are sub-grouped or sub-unitized in standard distribution fiber cables. These sub-unitized or sub-grouped fiber optic cables refer to multi-fiber cables with individual 900μm jacket for ease in termination. The buffered fibers are typically grouped into 6-fiber or 12-fiber jacketed subunits which makes it easier for installation and identification.

Discount Fiber stocks a wide selection of Indoor Singlemode Plenum Fiber Optic Cables. Please contact us with any questions you may have or to request a quote.