About Discount Fiber


Discount Fiber is a “friendly” Woman Owned, Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business (SDVOSB) offering the lowest prices on Fiber Optic Cable Telecommunications, Networking, Datacomm and Connectivity Product Solutions. Discount Fiber also provides Custom Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies “Made to Order” to meet your specifications and project requirements. Discount Fiber works closely with Cable Assembly Manufacturers, Structured Cabling Companies, Wholesalers, Distributors, Resellers, OEM’s and End Users. Discount Fiber is not a “Manufacturer’s Distributor” and we are not associated with any Manufacturer for the products we sell.


Discount Fiber’s business model is based on “Buying Low & Selling Low” and passing the savings onto our Customers! Unlike the Distributors, Discount Fiber will negotiate the prices with you to help you win bids! We’re always happy to work with you one-on-one with special pricing efforts. When you’re in a “tight bidding war” or “the Distributors won’t work with you on lower prices”, just give us a call or Email Us. We’ll give you the lowest price possible! Discount Fiber is known for beating Distributor’s prices!


Discount Fiber is continuously shopping nationwide for the best US MADE Name Brand products in the Telecommunication, Networking & Data Industries. We offer “New-Unused” & “First Quality” Surplus Fiber Optic Cables & Optical Telecom Products, usually only available from the Manufacturers and Distributors. They’re the same products available from the Distributors, just at a much lower price for you!


Send us a list of the items you’re searching for. If we can’t get them, we’ll put them on a “Wish List” and search for the items and contact you when we find them. We may know exactly where the product is available right now. Send us a list of the items you’re searching for. If we can’t get them, we’ll put them on a “Wish List” and search for the items and contact you when we find them. We may know exactly where the product is available right now.


Discount Fiber sells cable “by the foot” & “by the reel”. The Manufacturers and Distributors force users to buy 1350 feet minimums on some cables. This issue leaves users with unwanted excess cable and financial loss. This is helpful for those companies that are forced to purchase a minimum of 1350-feet when you buy from the Manufacturers and Distributors. Also, we can provide Custom “Made to Order” Cables specifically for your project requirements. (Patch Cables, Jumpers, Pigtails with LC’s, SC’s, ST’s or whatever you need).


Every customer is very important to us at Discount Fiber! We’re dedicated to developing long-term personal customer relationships by providing outstanding customer service through honesty, integrity and strong principals. Our one-on-one personal support is capable of handling your needs efficiently and effectively. Discount Fiber is especially motivated by helping small business owners to help other entrepreneurs succeed; which ultimately helps build the backbone of America and makes the world a better place. Discount Fiber will ship your items quickly. You won’t have to wait for the items to be shipped from the factory first, we’ll ship it right away. As an added benefit, we offer “Blind Shipping” service, if needed. We do ship worldwide.


Do you have EXCESS INVENTORY PRODUCTS? We may be interested in buying your Excess Inventory. Just send us an email with the details and pictures of what you want to sell and we’ll see if we can make a deal. We’ll even handle getting the products picked up too.

Discount Fiber sells Discount Bulk Fiber Optic Cable, Pre-Terminated Fiber Patch Cords, Fiber Jumpers, Fiber Fan-Out Pigtails, Fiber Pigtails, Cable Assemblies Fiber Cable Assembly, custom made to order fiber cable assemblies, custom fiber cable assemblies, custom fiber cable assembly, 9/125 Singlemode Single Mode, Multimode 10-Gig 62.5um 50um 50-micron, 10-Gigabit, LC, SC, ST, FC, APC, MTRJ, Escon, FC to FC, FC/FC, LC to LC, LC/LC, LC to SC, LC/SC, ST to LC, ST/LC, Escon to Escon, Escon/Escon, SC/APC-SC, SC/MTRJ, FC/APC, SC/APC-LC, LC, SC, ST, FC, Escon, PVC Riser Jacket, Plenum Jacket, Strand, fiber optic cable sold by the foot, reel, spool, Distribution, MIC, Breakout, Unitized, Subunits, TB, LT, Tight Buffered, Loose Tube, Ribbon Fiber Cable, ILA Interlocking Armored Fiber, Dielectric, Indoor, Indoor-Outdoor, OSP Outside Plant, Hybrid Indoor-Outdoor Fiber, OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4, OS1, OS2, Tactical Fiber, OFNR, OFNP, Hybrid (SM/MM) Data Cabinets, Equipment Server Racks, Equipment Rackmounts, Cable Management, EMC Enclosures, Splice Case Closures.